The Egyptian, Roman and African cultures used Ostrich Oil for skin care over 3000 years ago. Historical documentation references as far back as the first century AD regarding a widespread use of Ostrich Oil, a practice that continued for hundreds of years.
The refined oil from Ostrich has been used for thousands of years on lesions, burns, contact dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, dry hair conditions, bed sores, and many other ailments.
Ostrich oil is ideal for lotions, shampoos, creams, soaps, pain relief lotions, balms and salves......and other cosmetics and toiletries.