<bgsound src="./media/country-unchainedmelody.mid" loop=true>
Ph: (403) 783-8300
Fax: (403) 783-6999
Toll Free: (877) 755-6733
Distributor
of e3
Emu
Products
About E3 Emu Products
Product Ingredients
Emu & Ostrich Oil
Extreme Cream Quenchers
Power of 2 Massage Oil
Comfort Plus Anti-Pain Cream
Workin' Man's Lotion
LIp Balms & Travel Packs
Veterinarian's Assistant
Nature's Defense
Order Form
Processing Methods
THE INGREDIENTS IN E3 EMU PRODUCTS
Skin protectant. Helps repair cellular degeneration. Penetrates skin providing hours of hydration & relief, high vitamin A content reverses & slows visible aging. Effective treatment for eczema, psoriasis, stretch marks & rashes. All natural fruit extract, chemical free!
African Shea Butter
Promotes wound healing, speeds up cell regeneration and has a skin softening effect. Allantoin has been termed a cell proliferant, an epithelization stimulant and a chemical debrider in texts such as the "US Dispensatory", "Merck Index", and "British Pharmaceutical Codex". It is said to clean away necrotic tissue, hastening the growth of new healthy tissue.  However is only recognized by the FDA OTC panel as a skin protectant. Allantoin produces its desirable effects by promoting and speeding up the healthy, natural processes of the body. It helps the skin to heal itself. Allantoin has long been known to enhance the efficacy and desirability of cosmetic creams and lotions by its action as a skin protectant. It helps prevent and temporarily protects chafed, chapped, cracked or wind-burned skin and lips.
Allantoin
Aloe Vera Extract
Aloe may reduce inflammation, decrease swelling and redness, and accelerate wound healing. Aloe can aid in keeping the skin supple, and has been used in the control of acne and eczema. It can relieve itching due to insect bites and allergies. Aloe's healing power comes from increasing the availability of oxygen to the skin, and by increasing the synthesis and strength of tissue.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Full of vitamins and minerals and is good for skincare products for all types of skin. Reputed to be useful on sensitive and aging skin. Very soothing.
Arnica
Also called leopard’s bane, very popular in Germany and over 100 drug preparations are made from the plant, which is a perennial that is protected in parts of Europe. The active components in arnica re sesquiterpene lactones, which are known to reduce inflammation and decrease pain. Used to soothe and heal bruises, sprains, and relieve irritations from trauma, arthritis and muscle or cartilage pain. Arnica (applied as a cream or salve) is also good for chapped lips, irritated nostrils and acne. (not recommended for internal use)
Avacado Oil
Contains protein, amino acids and fairly large amounts of vitamins A, D and E. Avocado is both moisturizing and healing, said to regenerate cells, soften body tissue and heal scaly skin and scalp.
Beeswax
Used as a base for lip balms, body balms and salves
Calendula
An infused oil containing the active ingredients of the marigold flower and is sometimes referred to as Marigold oil. It is has been traditionally used for skin care in the Mediterranean regions to help preserve skin freshness, protect skin from over drying, and to help reduce sun-induced wrinkles and sun caused aging during summer time. The anti-aging properties of Calendula oil, known to ancient Egyptians, may be related to the high content and diversity of carotenes, phytosterols, polyphenols and EFA’s. Calendula oil is good for all skin types, and is considered valuable for treating skin damage such as wounds, scars, burns, inflammation and other injuries as it is said to be an effective aid in tissue regeneration. It has anti- inflammatory, anti-spasmodic. It is best when infused in a light textured oil such as almond or sunflower. Calendula is a tonic, soothing, restorative oil, good for any type of skin, but especially suitable for dry and/or aging skin. When used regularly this product will impart a deep olive shine to the skin, and helps protect the skin from age related thinning and drying out. It is magical in its ability to prevent tearing, soothe pain, stop bleeding, promote rapid healing, and prevent scarring. Used externally, Calendula is one of the best herbs for treating burns, scalds, cuts, abrasions, and infections because of its antiseptic qualities, improving blood flow to the affected area.
Catnip Oil Nepetalactone
Catnip is native to Europe, and was introduced to this country in the late 18th century. It is primarily known for the effect it has on cats. The leaves can be used in tea, which is a folk treatment for fevers, colds cramps and migraines. Most recently claimed by Iowa State University as an effective insect repellant.
See American Chemical Society 2001-08-28
Castor behaves like a humectant - attracts moisture from the air towards the skin and provides a protective barrier, gives gloss to lips or shampoo’s, also used as a natural insect repellant. Castor oil is extracted from the seed of the castor oil plant, whose botanical name is ricinus communis.
Castor Oil
Cedar wood has a warm, woody smell. It is a powerful antiseptic, astringent and insect repellent. Use cedar wood oil to treat respiratory congestion, dandruff, oily skin, eczema, acne, athlete’s foot, cystitis, nervous tension, stress, poor circulation, arthritis, rheumatism, enhance concentration and zest for life. Do not use during pregnancy or on small babies.
Cedar Wood Oil
Citronella
Antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, deodorant, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, fungicidal, insecticide, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge. This oil has been used for its aromatic and medicinal value in many cultures. It has been used for fever, intestinal parasites, digestive and menstrual problems, excessive perspiration, oily skin, cold, flu, minor infections, fatigue, headaches, migraine, neuralgia, as a stimulant and insect repellent. Mixed with cedar wood oil in Virginia, it was a popular remedy against mosquito attacks before the advent of DDT and modern insecticides.
Cyclic (circular) silicones (i.e. Cyclomethicones) evaporate quickly, used as an additive to modify "feel" and provide skin protection. Also used to carry essential oils in a dry oil spray. e3 uses it to help adhere to skin to increase protection time with our Natures Defense Outdoor Spray.
Cyclomethicone
Clove Bud Oil
One of the most potent antiseptics, European doctors once breathed through clove filled leather beaks to ward off the plague. Modern dental preparations contain clove essential oil, or its main constituent, eugenot, to numb toothaches and teething pain and to stop infection. Researchers found the Aromatherapy proerties reduces drowsines, irritbility, and headaches, assists memory recall, and increases circulation. It has the ability to abate depression, relieve indigestion, and contribute to sexual stimulations. Skin care and stress related conditons including high blood pressure, depression and anxiety. Calms fevers. Good for female system. Good for throat and respiratory infections, and used as an insect repellant.  
Emu Oil (from E3 farmed and raised birds)
When processed it produces an unsaturated, non- toxic, highly penetrating oil. It is generally between pale yellow or creamy white depending on whether or not it has been rectified or not. It contains a high level of Linolenic acid, known to temporarily ease joint pain. It also contains oleic acid, which produces an anti- inflammatory effect. It has virtually no aroma and does not clog pores.         Emu oil aids in the relief of burns, skin ailments, sore joints, muscle aches etc. It is also good for psoriasis, eczema, scarring, swelling, latex dermatitis, keloids, contact dermatitis, hemorrhoids, rheumatism, arthritis, bursitis, callused feet, sprains, chapped skin, sunburn, and many other skin ailments. It is a natural emollient that is suitable for both skin care and cosmetics. Its unique penetrating properties make it an excellent carrier vehicle for other ingredients to help dermal penetration. Massage therapists and chiropractors use it, as it helps the muscles and joints stay relaxed longer after treatment. It also helps milden bar soaps to make them less drying.  (see research for more in-depth information on the benefits of Emu oil both topically applied and taken internally)
Emulsifying Wax
A vegetable based smulsifying wax from naturally occuring fats and esters,further processed into a convenient "pastille flake form". This excellent mediumis used to create a bond between water and oil for products which require their binding together. Makes a fluid cream, and lotion without the separation, and compliments the finished products end texture.  
The eucalyptus tree was known as the Fever Tree as the strong odors were supposed to improve the well being of people living in swampy areas. In Sicily, eucalyptus trees were planted to combat malaria. Powerful antiseptic and healing agent use in aromatherapy. Renowned for treatment of respiratory complaints, often used in inhalants. Can relieve fever and skin irrations,  head clearing, uplifiting and refreshing. Good insect repellent especially cockroaches and silverfish.
Some traditional uses: reducing stress and tension, easing pain, balancing emotions and hormones, PMS, relieve fatigue and nervous exhaustion, to lift melancholy, lessen fluid retention, and repel insects. Emotional profile: to aid with acute fear, rigidity, abuse, lack of self-esteem, discontentment, and heartache.
Eucalyptis Citriodora
Eucalyptus Globulus
Geranium Rose
Some traditional uses: reducing stress and tension, easing pain, balancing emotions and hormones, PMS, relieve fatigue and nervous exhaustion, to lift melancholy, lessen fluid retention, and repel insects. Emotional profile: to aid with acute fear, rigidity, abuse, lack of self-esteem, discontentment, and heartache.
Germall Plus
Lotion and Cream preservative- This preservative is manufactured by a large company prominent in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry and was developed by them as a direct replacement for Germaben and Germaben II. It contains no parabens. It has been tested and approved for usage in cosmetics both in the US and elsewhere. It is a highly effective, broad spectrum, NON-PARABEN BACTERICIDE AND FUNGICIDE. As a broad spectrum preservative system, it is highly effective against both Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts, molds and troublesome house organisms. As a result, no additional auxiliary preservatives need to be added to the final formulation. This reduces the amount of preservatives needed for proper preservation
This oil is rich with essential fatty acids that are important for the skin and cell membranes. Grape seed oil has restructuring and regenerative properties which allow a better control over skin moisturization. Popular among massage therapists. Good choice for those with allergies to nut based oils, light and odorless, absorbs easily through the skin, great for massage.
Contains high levels of essential fatty acids including linolenic acid which is reputed to help stimulate cell growth. Excellent choice for dry skin and is quickly absorbed into the skin. Hemp seed oil is one of the world's richest sources of polyunsaturated fats, including both of the essential fatty acids (Omega 3 and Omega 6) and GLA (gamma Linolenic acid), which make it an excellent natural emollient and moisturizer. Body care products containing hemp seed oil can reduce skin discomfort by soothing & restoring dry or damaged skin and increasing the natural moisture retention capacity. With regular use, body care products containing hemp seed oil can help slow down the effects of skin aging and leave the skin smooth, soft and moisturized.
Grape Seed Oil
Hemp Seed Oil
Lavandin / Lavender
Acne, allergies, anxiety, asthma, athlete's foot, bruises, burns, chicken pox, colic, cuts, cystitis, depression, dermatitis, dysmenorrheal, earache, flatulence, headache, hypertension, insect bites, insect repellant, itching, labor pains, migraine, oily skin, rheumatism, scabies, scars, sores, sprains, strains, stress, stretch marks, vertigo, whooping cough.
[Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]
Medically, the Lemongrass Oil is used as calming, balances nervous system, mood uplifting, reduces inflammation, vapors help breathing, Improves digestion, stimulates lactation in nursing mothers, disinfectant, tones skin and repels insects.
Lemongrass Oil
Is one of the only plant oils that contain high amounts of palmitoleic acid, which is also normally found in the sebum of man, and the oil therefore has great affinity to the skin. It is very emollient, and is therefore great for dry and ageing skin. In aged skins, where sebum production has reduced, Macadamia oil can be of great benefit. Macadamia massage oil has great emollient properties and for this reason is good to include in a base massage oil blend. Macadamia oil is great to use since it is readily absorbed and helps to soften the skin and is also said to help reduce fine lines when used in facial massage Macadamia oil is more fragrant than sweet almond and some of the other nut oils, it is very sweet, fatty and nutty in aroma. It is thick and leaves an oily film on the skin. It is clear in color with a tinge of yellow.
Macadamia Nut Oil
Mango Butter
Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree.  Suitable for lip balms, soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals.  Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin.  It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers.  
MSM
Is a natural form of organic sulfur found in all living things, sulfur is one of the most abundant minerals in our body and should not be confused with sulfa drugs or harmful sulfites. It is a component of amino acids, some vitamins, hormones, coenzymes and antioxidants it is needed for the formation of connective tissues. Studies have shown arthritic cartilage has about 1/3 the level of sulfur that normal cartilage has. MSM is one of the least toxic substances in biology (same as water: 5) Joints are made up in large, by collagen and glucosamine, both of which are sulfur dependant…Reduces muscle spasm and cramping, is clinically shown to reduce inflammation, permitting muscle and joints to heal faster Helps joint repair by replacing missing sulfur found in arthritic cartilage. MSM is a naturally occurring substance found in our bodies, slows the progression of osteoarthritis Shows an 82% improvement in pain relief, and a 58% increase in recovery level of muscle strains and other athletic injuries                                                                                                                                                                                      Proven to bring pain relief from arthritis, hip-dysplasia, degenerative joint disease, inflammation, carpal tunnel, backache, muscle strain, bursitis, tendonitis, headaches from stress, muscle tightness from stress and TMJ
Olive Oil
Olive oil not only moisturizes, but provides a breathable layer on the skin. Skin is able to continue sweating, releasing sebum and shedding dead skin cells.
Ostrich Oil
Reportedly, has been used for thousands of years on lesions, burns, contact dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, dry hair conditions, bed sores, and many other ailments. Ostrich oil contains: Omega 3 (Linolenic), Omega 6 (Linoleic) and Omega 9 (oleic) "essential fatty acids".  All are well known for their health benefits.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Traditionally used for energy, and brighter mood, reducing pain, to help breathing, improve mental clarity and memory. Peppermint may irritate sensitive skin and should be avoided during pregnancy. Emotional profile: for shock, overwork, apathy, helplessness.
Plant Stearic Acid
Rosehip Oil
White, waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic acid is from vegetable origins and is manufactured and designed to blend well with cosmetic recipes. An emulsifying agent in creams, lotions, deodorants and most natural body care. Stearic acid is best known for the "pearly" and "waxy" feel that it adds to body care products, which ultimately has a cooling effect when applied on the skin.
It is high in GLA, and has recently been used to help reduce the signs of ageing, especially the fine lines around the eyes and lines around the mouth, the drying effects of the sun and climate, as well as assisting with attenuating both accidental and surgical scars, healing burns, and stretch marks. This oil is valued for its properties in treating scar tissue and blemishes. Makes a lovely addition to a mature skin blend or cream. In clinical trials done in South America it was shown many times that this oil can restore skin elasticity and function to the most damaged of tissue. Also useful for hyper pigmentation
Rosemary Essential Oil
Rosemary should be avoided if you are pregnant, if you have epilepsy or high blood pressure.  Rosemary is used to energize, for muscle pains, cramps or sprains, brighten mood, for improving mental clarity and memory, easing pain, to relieve headaches, disinfecting.
Sea Weed Extract
Rich in precious minerals and sea weed harvested from the Dead Sea.  Renowned since antiquity for their healing and relaxing effects on the skin and body.
Sesame Oil
In the 8th Century BC, the Chinese used sesame seeds to treat insect bites and minor burns. They would grind approximately 3 tbsp. of sesame seeds to a coarse powder in a mortar or with a rolling pin, moisten with a few drops of water to form a paste and then apply it to the affected area. Although it is a thick oil, it is used for eczema, psoriasis, rheumatism, arthritis and mature skin, it contains excellent moisturizing and softening properties. In folk medicine it has also been used to help fade blemishes. Sesame as a massage oil has great moisturizing, soothing and emollient qualities and has the ability to penetrate the skin easily, nourishing and detoxifying even the deepest tissue layers. Sesame is a great substitute for those allergic to nut oils.  
Light oil with a mild scent that was first introduced to the United States from the Orient. This oil was rarely used before 1950, but now counts for more than 65% of all oil commercially used in the United States. The oil is expressed from the bean and is high in Linoleic acid, contains proteins and some vitamin C, A, E, and K. Soybean oil is allotted important regenerative properties due to its content in unsaponifiables. Like all the oils rich in essential fatty acids, it has a restructuring activity and reinforces the cutaneous barrier. It thus helps to maintain the epidermis hydrated. Soybean oil is also a very good skin conditioner and an effective insect repellant.
Soya Bean Oil
Spearmint oil can be effective for the digestive system, for the respiratory tract, for a tired mind and for skin problems. The therapeutic properties of Spearmint oil are: local anesthetic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant and restorative.
Spearmint Essential Oil
Sunflower Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Obtained from the seeds of large sunflowers and known to be a moisturizing vegetable oil. It adds a slight oil protecting layer on the skin that will hold moisture in. Sunflower oil contains vitamin E a natural antioxidant that resists rancidity.
Strong antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, fungicidal properties. Used for a variety of skin complaints e.g. athlete's foot, boils, herpes, ulcers, psoriasis, warts.
Vegetable or Plant Glycerin
Wheat Germ Oil
Used to retain moisture and helpful in pulling oxygen and bringing it into the skin. Vegetable glycerin is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has found itself in most skin care products and soaps.
This oil is made from the germ of the wheat - the heart of it. It is the germ that is used in the manufacture of the oil. Wheat germ oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity, it is often added to other carriers to help lengthen their shelf life and to prevent them going off. When used in massage blends it may be too heavy on its own, but it has great nourishing qualities which make it a good choice to include when mixing a massage blend or preparing a carrier blend. With its high vitamin E content and essential fatty acids is used extensively in aromatherapy massage blends since it is said to promote a smoother, younger looking skin, assisting in healing scar tissue as well as stretch marks. It is too sticky to use on its own, but is wonderful when blended with a lighter carriers, such as sweet almond. When it is applied topically on to the skin it is said to help promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and is said to help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis. This carrier is said to stimulate tissue regeneration and is often added to other blends because of its antioxidant properties.
White Grapefruit Oil
Wintergreen Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Grapefruit oil can be diluted to assist with: cellulite, colds and flu, lack of energy, jet lag, muscle fatigue, overweight, headaches, moodiness and mental and physical tiredness.
Wintergreen (Gaultheria prcumbens) contains the same active ingredient (methyl salicylate) as birch and is beneficial for massage associated with bone, muscle, and joint discomfort.
(used only in our soap)Aphrodisiac properties due to intense flowery scent. Anti-depressant. Euphoric qualities. Has a balancing effect on blood pressure and distressed breathing patterns.
TESTIMONIALS
Veterinarian's Testimonial
Chiropractic & Massage
The Sun & EMU Oil
Athletes, Pain  & Emu Oil
The Loft
Dove Release
Release Policy
Birds for Sale
Contact Us
Soft Touch Mature Cream
Bath Products
Feather & Fur Friend
Chisholm
Trail Loft

CTL Health Blend
Exclusive Canadian Dealer
Bio-Mos™
CTL Health  Blend
Concentrace Minerals
Acid Pack 4X